Route choices and outcomes below contain spoilers.

Realization in Date Everything becomes available after awakening 48 Dateables and speaking with Skylar. A character then needs a Love or Friends ending, sufficient SPECS, and no remaining story obligations. Realization releases them from their object and ends your ordinary conversations with them, so finish the interactions you want first. Unlock conditions, conversation consequences

Unlock Realization through Thiscord and Skylar

The wiki identifies two milestones: awakening 43 Dateables triggers tinfoilhat's Thiscord message about recipes; awakening 48, followed by a conversation with Skylar, unlocks the mechanic. These are awakened characters, not completed relationships. Milestones

Screen Hype describes receiving the recipe introduction, waiting for the later Thiscord follow-up, and then opening Skylar's app to discuss Realization. Its author reports their own day and relationship counts but explicitly does not know the exact trigger. Use the wiki's awakening thresholds rather than treating that playthrough's elapsed days as a requirement. Message sequence

If the option is missing, check your awakened count, unread Thiscord messages and Skylar's conversation menu in that order. Keep a note of which check failed. The beginner guide covers the earlier routine if you are still meeting the household.

Read SPECS as five separate requirements

SPECS stands for Smarts, Poise, Empathy, Charm and Sass. Finishing a Dateable's Love, Friendship or Hate ending awards five points in that character's assigned category. The base game assigns twenty characters to each category, giving a maximum of 100 per stat. Optional dialogue can require SPECS, but the wiki says relationship endings remain achievable regardless of your current totals. SPECS rules

A recipe checks the distribution. Having 250 points altogether does not establish that you meet a particular character's requirements. Compare all five columns with your phone's totals. Treat zero as no requirement in that column, not a demand to reduce a stat.

For planning, write down only the shortfalls. If your target needs 80 Empathy and you have 65, the remaining gap is 15. The five-point ending reward makes that three additional Empathy-aligned endings, assuming no other changes. This is arithmetic for choosing routes, not a separate unlock condition.

Choose routes that improve your missing stat

Bonus Action's alignment list provides useful choices among this site's characters: Maggie gives Smarts; Cam, Dorian, Harper and Nightmare give Poise; Hector, Jerry, Mateo and Penelope give Empathy; Beverly and Stepford give Charm; Amir, Curt and Rod, Jean Loo and Sophia give Sass. These are the points awarded for finishing their relationships, not the attributes needed to Realize them. Alignment list

Pick a route you want to experience from the needed category, then check its own requirements in the character directory. A character who awards Empathy can still require substantial Charm in their Realization recipe. Keeping those two lists separate prevents you from pursuing a route for the wrong reason.

Compare the recipes for these 15 characters

These five-value recipes match the retrieved wiki table and the Steam community chart. The table covers this site's first character guides; it is not a complete list of every Dateable. Recipe table, independent chart

CharacterSmartsPoiseEmpathyCharmSass
Mateo5451001000
Cam7080801010
Penelope8020704040
Maggie1004507530
Hector2535857530
Dorian751007500
Sophia30852015100
Curt and Rod408504085
Nightmare4510035700
Stepford6570109015
Harper5070255550
Amir2040608050
Jerry10551006520
Beverly606006070
Jean Loo5010000100

Read across your target's row before returning to the object. If your game displays a different recipe, follow the values shown in your save. Older recipe guides have known update concerns: Screen Hype's author acknowledged a reader's report of inaccuracies in December 2025. That guide is useful for explaining the process, but its table alone cannot establish current requirements. Author's response

Separate the relationship ending from Realization

Love and Friends are both eligible relationship outcomes; romance is not mandatory. Hate still awards SPECS, but it does not ordinarily make that character eligible for Realization. The wiki explicitly excludes unintended glitches from its Love-or-Friends rule. Eligibility

Decide which relationship you want before the final conversation. The wiki documents different decorations on the office corkboard's Realization Polaroid depending on whether you chose Love or Friends. Reaching one relationship ending and Realizing its character are separate milestones. Polaroid differences

Resolve unfurnished business before retrying

Unfurnished business means the character is still needed in another storyline. A completed personal route and adequate stats can therefore leave Realization blocked. Finish the outstanding story involvement, then return. Explanation

The wiki's dependency column gives leads. Penelope lists Jerry and Stella; Jerry lists Holly and Stella; Maggie lists Arma. Use these as characters to investigate, rather than assuming that everyone named must themselves be Realized. Dependency list

Keep three separate notes for a blocked target: relationship outcome, missing stats and unfinished story lead. Changing one does not prove that the others are solved. This small checklist also makes it easier to resume a save after a break.

Save before the goodbye and leave Skylar until last

Screen Hype describes selecting the Realization conversation and confirming the character's decision once the prerequisites are satisfied. Ordinary conversations with that character then become unavailable. Keep a separate save before confirming if you want to revisit them. Confirmation and departure

Skylar is accessible through her phone app while wearing the Dateviators. She is the Dateviators' personification, so finishing her is a different decision from finishing a household object. Skylar's role

The Steam guide warns that Realizing Skylar stops the Dateviators working and prevents further Realizations. Leave her until you are ready to finish. Before that conversation, review your remaining targets, unfinished relationships and any interactions you still want. A completed recipe is permission to proceed, not a reason to rush your goodbye. End-of-run warning

Diagnose a blocked attempt without losing your place

Start with the message or missing option you can actually see. Record your target's name, relationship label, five current stats and the last unresolved conversation. Compare those details with the relevant section above. If you are short of a stat, plan a route in that category. If the game mentions unfinished involvement, follow that story lead instead.

Before trying again, update only the part of your note that changed. This avoids confusing newly earned points with a completed prerequisite. Keep the earlier save until you have seen the result you wanted. If a recipe differs, record the displayed values alongside your game version so that your next check starts from your own save's evidence.